top of page

Caledonian Forces

51st Caledonian (Highland) Division


The 51st is one of the few large standing formations of its type within the Imperium, as it is mainly only Caledonia that deploys her troops in such a structure. The 51st has a long and proud history of service alongside the 52nd in almost every sector of the Imperium against every foe that has thrown them self against the Imperium of man.


Creation Table

Origin

Classification - 3 - Imperial Guard


Demographic

Recruitment Criteria - 97 [4]/17/32/64 - Veterans (Taken from the best of the youth regiments), Nobility (Bought their commission for honour and glory) and Firstborn (Chosen by their right of being the eldest child)

Nature of Recruit - 2 - Elite Tithe (Best of the Best were recruited for this regiment)


Homeworld - Caledonia IX

Home World - 41 - Death World (For these people, life was a war before they could speak)

Terrain - 71 - Wasteland (Excellent scavengers and survivors)


Tactical Information

Core Units - 64 - Mechanised Infantry

Specialisation - 8 - Shock and Awe

Loyalty - 3 - Fanatical (No remorse, no retreat, no fear.)

Special Equipment - 94 - Modified Weaponry

Creed - 67 - Best of the Best (The Regiment believes itself to be elite and constantly strives to prove itself)


Relations

Friends - 77 - Imperial Navy

Enemies - 57 - Chaos Space Marines/Traitor Guardsmen


Battle Honours

Soldane Campaign - M38

Salonika Crusade - 733.M38

10th Black Crusade - 001.M39

Salt Desert Campaign - M40

Actlos Campaign - M40 (300 Year planetary war against forces of Chaos)

12th Black Crusade - 139.M41

Macharian Crusade - 392-399.M41

First War of Armageddon - 444.M41

Uvreo Crusade - 521.M41

First Caledonian War - 612.M41-647.M41

Damocles Gulf Crusade - 742.M41

Sabbat Worlds Crusade - 755.M41-775.M41.

Second Caledonian War - 831.M41-849.M41

Second War of Armageddon - 941.M41

Third Caledonian War - 952.M41-973.M41

Xailiv Libration Campaign - 999.M41


153rd Caledonian Brigade


OOB (000.M42)

Type - Armoured Infantry Brigade


Brigade HQ

-42nd Black Watch Bn

-91st Argyll and Sutherland Bn

-25th Emperors own Highlanders Bn

-52nd Caledonian Greys Rgt

-212th Caledonian Artillery Rgt

-25th Lovats Scouts Bn

-50th AT Bn

-72nd AA Bn

-57th Engineer Bn


Command

Brigadier HQ

  • Commanding Officer - Brigadier John Moore

  • Executive Officer - Colonel John Hope

42nd Black Watch Battalion

  • Commanding Officer - Colonel Leana Grim

  • Executive Officer - Lieutenant Colonel Serina Bluel

91st Argyll and Sutherland Battalion

  • Commanding Officer - Colonel Robert Baden-Powell

  • Executive Officer - Lieutenant Colonel David Graham

25th Emperors own Highlanders Battalion

  • Commanding Officer - Colonel Gordon MacMillan

  • Executive Officer - Major Alexander Gordon

52nd Caledonian Greys Regiment

  • Commanding Officer - Colonel Alex Crawn

  • Executive Officer - Major John Hay

212th Caledonian Artillery Regiment

  • Commanding Officer - Colonel Cordelly Cudan

  • Executive Officer - Major Karren McLilly

25th Lovats Scouts Bn

  • Commanding Officer -

  • Executive Officer -

50th AT Bn

  • Commanding Officer -

  • Executive Officer -

72nd AA Bn

  • Commanding Officer -

  • Executive Officer -

57th Engineer Bn

  • Commanding Officer -

  • Executive Officer -


Basic Caledonian Brigade Structure


Brigade HQ

  • 3 Infantry Battalions

    • 5 Infantry Companies

    • Heavy Mortar/Griffon Company

    • Recon Squadron

    • IFV/Hellhound Squadron


  • Armour Regiment

    • 3 Sabre Squadrons

    • Anvil Squadron

    • Hunter Squadron

    • Bulwark Squadron

    • Recon Squadron


  • Artillery Regiment

    • 3 Artillery Batteries

    • Anti-Air Battery

    • Recon Squadron


  • Recon Battalion

  • Anti-Tank Battalion

    • 3 Anti-Tank Batteries

    • Tank Destroyer Squadron

    • Recon Squadron


  • Anti-Air Battalion

    • 3 Anti-Air Batteries

    • Recon Squadron


  • Engineer Battalion

    • 5 Engineer Companies

Detailed Structure

Armoured Infantry Brigade[5500 MP/90 HWP/340 LA/76 ART/68 ARM/6 HVY/1816 VC] -Brigade HQ[100 MP/48 LA/144 VC] --Brigade Commander --Brigade XO --2 Command Squads [8 MP] --Captain Commissar --Commissar --Advisors [10 MP] ---2 Master of Ordnance --- Astropath --- Officer of the Fleet ---2 Tech-Priest ---2 Priest ---2 Psyker --8 Ogryn Bodyguards [8 MP] --Brigade Staff [70 MP] -2 Recon Squadrons [24 LA/72 VC Per] 3 Infantry (Any Type) Battalions [1800 MP/30 HWP/24 LA/16 ART/88 VC] -Battalion HQ [50 MP] --Battalion Commander --Battalion XO --2 Command Squads [4 MP per] --Commissar --Advisors [6 MP] ---Master of Ordnance ---Astropath ---Officer of the Fleet ---Tech-Priest ---Priest ---Psyker --2 Ogryn Bodyguard --35 Battalion Staff -5 Companies [350 MP/6 HWP per] --Company HQ [15 MP] ---Company Commander ---Company XO ---2 Command Squads [4 MP per] ---Master of Ordnance ---Junior Commissar ---3 Veteran Guardsmen --5 Platoons [67 MP] ---Platoon HQ [5 MP] ----Platoon Commander ----Command Squad ---5 Rifle Squads [10 MP per] ---2 Heavy Weapon Squad [3 HWP/6 MP Per] -Heavy Mortar Company [16 ART/16 VC] --4 Heavy Mortar Troops/Griffon Mortar Troops -Recon Squadron [24 LA/72 VC] --Light Squadron HQ [4 LA/16 VC] ---Salamander Command Tank ---3 Salamander Recon Tanks --3 Salamander Troops [4 LA/16 VC Per] ---4 Salamander Recon Tanks --2 Sentinel Troops [4 LA/4 VC Per] ---4 Sentinels -Hellhound Sqn [16 LA/52 VC] --Light Squadron HQ [4 LA/16 VC] --3 Hellhound troops [4 LA/12 VC Per] ---4 Hellhounds Armour Regiment [6 HVY/52 ARM/40 LA/4 ART/520 VC] -Armour Rgt HQ Sqn [4 ARM/24 VC Per] --Leman Russ Command Tank (Mars Pattern) --3 Leman Russ Battle Tanks -3 Armour Sabre Sqn's [16 ARM/96 VC Per] --Sabre Sqn HQ [4 ARM/24 VC Per] ---2 Leman Russ Battle Tanks ---2 Leman Russ Assault Tanks --4 Sabre Troops [3 ARM/18 VC Per] ---3 Leman Russ Battle Tanks -Anvil Sqn [3 HVY/24 VC] --3 Macharius -Hunter Sqn [3 HVY/24 VC] ---3 Macharius Omega/Vanquisher -Bulwark Sqn [20 LA/88 VC] --Light Squadron HQ [4 LA/16 VC] --2 Hydra Troops [4 LA/20 VC Per] ---4 Hydras --Manticore Troop [4 LA/16 VC] ---4 Manticores --Griffon Troop [4 ART/16 VC] ---4 Griffon Mortar Carriers -Recon Squadron [24 LA/72 VC] Artillery Regiment [52 LA/24 ART/268 VC] -Artillery Regiment HQ [4 LA/16 VC] --Light Squadron HQ -3 Artillery Batteries [4 LA/8 ART/48 VC Per] --Light Squadron HQ [4 LA/16 VC] --2 Basilisk Troops [4 ART/16 VC Per] -Anti-Air Battery [12 LA/36 VC] --Light Squadron HQ [4 LA/16 VC] --2 Hydra Troops [4 LA/20 VC Per] -Recon Squadron [24 LA/72 VC] Anti-Air Regiment [88 LA/376 VC] -AA Regiment HQ [4 LA/16 VC] --Light Squadron HQ -3 AA Batteries [20 LA/96 VC Per] --Light Squadron HQ [4 LA/16 VC] --4 Hydra Troops [4 LA/20 VC Per] -Recon Squadron [24 LA/72 VC] Anti-Tank Regiment [40 LA/16 ARM/36 HWP/244 VC] -AT Regiment HQ [4 LA/16 VC] --Light Squadron HQ -3 AT Batteries [4 LA/12 HWP/26 VC Per] --Light Squadron HQ [4 LA/16 VC] --4 AT Heavy Weapon Squads[3 HWP/6 VC Per] -Recon Squadron [24 LA/72 VC] -TD Squadron [16 ARM/78 VC] --TD Sqn HQ [4 ARM/24 VC Per] ---2 Leman Russ Battle Tanks ---2 Leman Russ Assault Tanks --3 TD Troops [4 ARM/18 VC Per] ---3 Leman Russ Vanquishers Division HQ - WIP -Division Commander -Division XO -Lord Commissar -Captain Commissar -2 Command Squads [8 MP] -Advisors [12 MP] -Ogryn Bodyguards [8 MP] -2 Recon Squadron [42 LA] -3 Commissar Cadet Squads [30 MP]


42nd Black Watch Battalion


The 42nd Caledonian Regiment, like all Caledonian Regiments, is one of the few regiments from a planetary system that actively reinforces a regiment post-deployment of the regiment, another notable example of this would be Vostroyan Firstborn. Due to this fact, the 42nd has a long and decorated history of the campaigns and opponents it has fought from traitors and heretics to Necrons to the Tyranid Hives along with Chaos Space marines and Demons.


Command Structure

Battalion HQ

  • Commanding Officer - Colonel Leana Grim

  • Executive Officer - Lieutenant Colonel Serina Bluel

  • Regimental Commissar - Commissar Macaroth Apker

1st 'Able' Company

  • Commanding Officer - Major Vinnie Freelon

  • Executive Officer - Captain Gracia Claud

2nd 'Falcon' Company

  • Commanding Officer - Major Cecilia Skye

  • Executive Officer - Lieutenant Kiera Laski

  • Company Commissar - Junior Commissar Rayna Kern

3rd 'Gecko' Company

  • Commanding Officer - Captain Katie Acorda

  • Executive Officer - Lieutenant Merri Lyme

4th 'Hotel' Company

  • Commanding Officer - Major Thalia Kerst

  • Executive Officer - Captain Hana Corax

5th 'Indigo' Company

  • Commanding Officer - Captain Jeni Dorn

  • Executive Officer - Lieutenant Lenna Deley

Griffon Battery

  • Commanding Officer -

  • Executive Officer -

Recon Squadron

  • Commanding Officer -

  • Executive Officer -

Hellhound Squadron

  • Commanding Officer -

  • Executive Officer -


0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments

Rated 0 out of 5 stars.
No ratings yet

Add a rating
bottom of page